Ask A Lawyer
[…] I won’t recommend any specific companies, but these companies will help handle the situation, and will (hopefully) be cheaper than hiring a lawyer well versed in COVID-related International Import/Travel Regulations.

QUESTION: My roommate went home to see her parents last summer and left her cat with me. She’s been in Pennsylvania this entire time due to the COVID health scare. It’s been six months; can I keep the cat permanently? – Kitty Love Downtown

DAVID AYLOR: Without more information, your roommate could actually be convicted of a misdemeanor. South Carolina Code of Laws Section 47-1-70 requires “A person may not abandon an animal. As used in this Section “abandonment” is defined as “deserting, forsaking, or intending to give up absolutely an animal without securing another owner or without providing the necessities of life.” Necessities include food, water, and shelter. If it is the case that your roommate

left the cat in your possession without your consent, and without providing you with (or the funding for) purchasing these necessities, the misdemeanor may apply. That said, this is obviously extreme.